ECA Staff | 8/27/23
[…] “The Act made the federal government responsible for permanently disposing of spent nuclear fuel and high-level radioactive waste produced by civilian Case: 21-60743 Document: 00516873781 Page: 22 Date Filed:
08/25/2023 No. 21-60743 23 nuclear power generation and defense activities.” Nat’l Ass’n of Regul. Util. Comm’rs v. DOE, 680 F.3d 819, 821 (D.C. Cir. 2012). See also 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(4) (“[T]he Federal Government has the responsibility to provide for the permanent disposal of high-level radioactive waste and such spent nuclear fuel as may be disposed of in order to protect the public health and safety and the environment.”).
The Act also tasked the Department of Energy with establishing “a repository deep underground within a rock formation where the waste would be placed, permanently stored, and isolated from human contact.” Nat’l Ass’n of Regul.