ECA Staff | 8/27/23
[…] It further tasks the Secretary of Energy with “provid[ing] . . . capacity for the storage of spent nuclear fuel from civilian nuclear power reactors.” Id. § 10155(a)(1). Moreover, the Act provides that “the Federal Government has the responsibility to provide . . . not more than 1,900 metric tons of capacity for interim storage of spent nuclear fuel for civilian nuclear power reactors that cannot reasonably
provide adequate storage capacity” where it is necessary for the “continued, orderly operation of such reactors.” Id. § 10151(a)(3). Moreover, the Act provides that “the Federal Government has the responsibility to provide . . . not more than 1,900 metric tons of capacity for interim storage of spent nuclear fuel for civilian nuclear power reactors that cannot reasonably provide adequate storage capacity” where it is necessary for the “continued, orderly operation of such reactors.” Id. §
10151(a)(3). Here, the license permits storage of at least 5,000 and as much as 40,000 metric tons of nuclear waste.
The other measure is monitored retrievable storage.