ECA Staff | 8/27/23
[…] The same is true for § 2111. That section authorizes the Commission “to issue general
or specific licenses to applicants seeking to use byproduct Case: 21-60743 Document: 00516873781 Page: 19 Date Filed: 08/25/2023 No. 21-60743 20 material for research or development purposes, for medical therapy, industrial uses, agricultural uses, or such other useful applications as may be developed.” Id. § 2111(a). It also specifies conditions under which certain types of byproduct material may be disposed. Id. § 2111(b). And the types of byproduct material covered by § 2111(b) emit radiation
for significantly less time than spent nuclear fuel.
That section cross-references the definition of byproduct materials in § 2014(e)(3)–(4), which refers to radium-226 and other material that “would pose a threat similar to the threat posed
by . . . radium-226 to the public health and safety.” That’s important because some of the isotopes in spent nuclear fuel have much longer half-lives than radium-226. The “intensity of radiation from radioactive materials decreases over time” and the “time required for the intensity to decrease by one-half is referred to as the ‘half-life.’” NRC,