ECA Staff | 8/27/23
[…] See Bullcreek v. NRC, 359 F.3d 536, 538 (D.C. Cir. 2004).
The Commission argues that, because it has authority to issue licenses for the possession of these constituent materials, that means it has broad authority to license storage facilities for spent nuclear fuel. Case: 21-60743 Document: 00516873781 Page: 18 Date Filed: 08/25/2023 No. 21-60743 19
But this ignores the fact that the Act authorizes the Commission to issue such licenses only for certain enumerated purposes—none of which encompass storage or disposal of material as radioactive as spent nuclear fuel.
Sections 2073 and 2093 specify that licenses may be issued for various types of research and development, see 42 U.S.C. §§ 2073(a)(1)–(a)(2), 2093(a)(1)–(a)(2). It also permits such other uses that the Commission either “determines to be appropriate to carry out the purposes of th[e]
chapter,” id. § 2073(a)(4), or “approves . . . as an aid to science and industry,” id. § 2093(a)(4). Principles of statutory interpretation require these grants be read in light of the other, more specific purposes listed—namely for certain types of research and development. Cf. U.S. v.