ECA Staff | 8/27/23
[…] Section 2133 details the Commission’s
authority to issue licenses for “utilization or production facilities for industrial or commercial purposes.” Id. § 2133(a). Utilization and production have specific definitions under the statute. See id. §§ 2014 (cc) (defining utilization facilities); 2014(v) (defining production facilities). And the definitions of utilization and production facilities are about nuclear reactors and fuel fabrication or enrichment facilities—not storage or disposal, as the Commission admits in its briefing. See
id. Neither § 2073 nor § 2093 confers a broad grant of authority to issue licenses for any type of possession of special nuclear material or source material.
The same is true for § 2111. That section authorizes the Commission “to issue general
or specific licenses to applicants seeking to use byproduct Case: 21-60743 Document: 00516873781 Page: 19 Date Filed: 08/25/2023 No. 21-60743 20 material for research or development purposes, for medical therapy, industrial uses, agricultural uses, or such other useful applications as may be developed.” Id. § 2111(a). It also specifies conditions under which certain types of byproduct material may be disposed. Id. § 2111(b). And the types of byproduct material covered by § 2111(b) emit radiation
for significantly less time than spent nuclear fuel.