ECA Staff | 8/27/23
[…] Specifically (1) temporary storage and at the reactor site (2) monitored retrievable storage (reprocessing).
(1) Temporary Storage
The Act places “primary responsibility for providing
interim storage of spent nuclear fuel” on “the persons owning and operating civilian nuclear power reactors.” Id. § 10151(a)(1). It tasks the Commission and the Secretary of Energy to “take such actions as . . . necessary to encourage and expedite the effective use of available storage, and the necessary additional storage, at the site of each civilian nuclear power reactor.” Id. § 10152 (emphasis added). See also id. § 10153 (“The establishment of such procedures shall not preclude the
licensing . . . of any technology for the storage of civilian spent nuclear fuel at the site of any civilian nuclear power reactor.”) (emphasis added).
The law also task DOE with “provid[ing] . . . capacity for the storage of spent nuclear fuel from civilian nuclear power reactors.” Id. § 10155(a)(1).