ECA Staff | 8/27/23
[…] Waste Policy Act also established other measures to deal with spent nuclear fuel.
One is temporary storage. See id. §§ 10151–10157. The Act places “primary responsibility for providing interim storage of spent nuclear fuel” on “the persons
owning and operating civilian nuclear power reactors.” Id. § 10151(a)(1). It tasks the Commission and the Secretary of Energy to “take such actions as . . . necessary to encourage and expedite the effective use of available storage, and the necessary additional storage, at the site of each civilian nuclear power reactor.” Id. § 10152 (emphasis added). See also id. § 10153 (“The establishment of such procedures shall not preclude the licensing . . . of any technology for the storage of civilian
spent nuclear fuel at the site of any civilian nuclear power reactor.”) (emphasis added). It further tasks the Secretary of Energy with “provid[ing] . . . capacity for the storage of spent nuclear fuel from civilian nuclear power reactors.” Id. § 10155(a)(1).