FY12 budget process nears completion
[…] This section would also require the Secretary of Energy to submit annually until 2016, an assessment of the risk that nonnuclear weapon countries may acquire nuclear enrichment or
reprocessing technology, and a classified list of the location
and vulnerability of highly-enriched uranium worldwide.
 
Hanford waste tank cleanup program reforms (sec. 3113)
 
Section 4442 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2622) is amended by striking the portion of section (b)(2) which states "consistent with the policy direction established by the Department, all aspects of the River Protection Project, Richland, Washington" and inserts in its place "all aspects of the River Protection Project, Richland, Washington, including Hanford Tank Farm operations and the Waste Treatment Plant.