FY12 budget process nears completion
[…] This section would also require the Secretary of Energy to submit annually until 2016, an assessment of the risk that nonnuclear weapon countries may acquire nuclear enrichment or
reprocessing technology, and a classified list of the location
and vulnerability of highly-enriched uranium worldwide.
 
Hanford waste tank cleanup program reforms (sec. 3113)
 
Section 4442 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2622) is amended by striking the portion of section (b)(2) which states "consistent with the policy direction established by the Department, all aspects of the River Protection Project, Richland, Washington" and inserts in its place "all aspects of the River Protection Project, Richland, Washington, including Hanford Tank Farm operations and the Waste Treatment Plant.
 
The provision also amends subsection (d) of section 4442 to require notification to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives of any changes in the roles, responsibilities, and reporting relationships of the Office of River Protection.
 
The provision also reauthorizes the functions of the Office, terminating in 2019, with a clause that the Assistant Secretary of Energy for Environmental Management may extend the functions of the Office further if the Assistant Secretary determines in writing that its termination would disrupt effective management of the Hanford Tank Farm Operation.
 

Legislative Provisions Not Adopted
 
Comptroller General study on oversight of Department of Energy defense nuclear facilities